SCHOLARSHIPS

Scholarships

The Ivy Community Charities of Prince George’s County, in conjunction with Alpha Kappa Alpha, Incorporated, Iota Omega Chapter annually presents scholarships to high achieving students in Prince George’s County, Maryland. 

 

Ivy Community Charities has awarded approximately $653,000 since the inception of the ICC Scholars Program thanks to the generosity of our community partners and members of our sorority. Ivy Community Charities exceeded its scholarship goal for the 2022 Scholarship season and will be awarding over $67,190 in scholarships consisting of: ICC Scholars Signature Scholarships, ICC Endowed Scholarships, Memorial Scholarships, Specialty Scholarships, Reach Back Alumni Awards, Councilmanic District Scholarship, Delegate Scholarships and ICC Scholars - Alliance for Southern Prince George’s Communities, Inc. (ASPGC) Scholarships

ICC Signature Scholarships

 

Andrew Jones (CMIT North HS attending North Carolina Agricultural & Technical State University/Automotive Engineering Technology)

Carla Renee Merriweather (Elizabeth Seton HS attending Howard University/Nursing)

Danae Smith (Charles Herbert Flower HS attending Morgan State University/Business/Marketing)

David Ingram (Charles Herbert Flowers HS attending Delaware State University/Music Production)

Jared C. Mimms (Wye River Upper School attending University of Maryland Eastern Shore/Chemistry or Biochemistry)

Joyce Banjo (Frederick Douglass HS attending University of Maryland - College Park/Political Science)

Kendall Crispin (Elizabeth Seton HS attending Towson University/Public Relations/Marketing)

Madison Sharòne Lee Payne (Elizabeth Seton HS attending Loyola University of Maryland/History)

Music Miranda (Charles Herbert Flowers HS attending Savannah College of Art and Design/Film Studies)

Oshea Emanuel Bego (Academy of Health Sciences @ PGCC HS attending Old Dominion University/Exercise Science)

Pilar M. White (Academy of Health Sciences @ PGCC HS attending Penn State University @ University Park/Nursing)

Sania Christa Stanley (Eleanor Roosevelt HS attending North Carolina Agricultural & Technical State University/Business Administration - Management)

Shamonte’ Mills (Surrattsville HS attending George Mason University/Cyber-Security Engineering)

Simone Thom (Eleanor Roosevelt HS attending University of Miami/Health Science - Pre-physical Therapy)

Toni Harrison (Bishop McNamara HS attending Towson University/Psychology or Nursing)

Zamya Flucas (Homeschooled attending Stevenson University/Psychology)

 

ICC Scholars: ASPGC - Alliance Scholarships

Shamonte’ Mills (Surrattsville HS attending George Mason University/Cyber-Security Engineering)

Oshea Emanuel Bego (Academy of Health Sciences @ PGCC HS attending Old Dominion University/Exercise Science)

 

 

Councilmanic District 9 Scholarship established by Council Member Sydney J. Harrison

Jared C. Mimms (Wye River Upper School attending University of Maryland Eastern Shore/Chemistry or Biochemistry)

Joyce Banjo (Frederick Douglass HS attending University of Maryland - College Park/Political Science)

Shamonte’ Mills (Surrattsville HS attending George Mason University/Cyber-Security Engineering)

Toni Harrison (Bishop McNamara HS attending Towson University/Psychology or Nursing)

Pilar M. White (Academy of Health Sciences @ PGCC HS attending Penn State University @ University Park/Nursing)

 

ICC Scholars: Prince George’s County Council Member Endowed Scholarship

Established by Former Council Member Karen R. Toles (District 7) Scholarship Recipient

Zamya Flucas (Homeschooled attending Stevenson University/Psychology)

 

ICC Scholars: Prince George’s County Council Member Endowed Scholarship

Established by Former Council Member Ingrid M. Turner, Esquire (District 4)

Sania Christa Stanley (Eleanor Roosevelt HS attending North Carolina Agricultural & Technical State University/Business Administration - Management)

 

ICC Endowed District 4 - Continuing Scholarships

Sophie Grace Tsanang-Tigoumo, 2021 Recipient

Stephanie Ijomor, 2020 Recipient

Carla Rose, 2019 Recipient

 

 

ICC Endowed Scholarships

 

Fannie Mae Williams Memorial & Cynthia Williams Endowment Scholarship

This scholarship is awarded to a high achieving student who plans to attend a four-year college or university.

Recipient:  Carla Renee Merriweather (Elizabeth Seton HS attending Howard University/Nursing)

Scholarship Captain: Cynthia Williams

June C. Turner Educational Memorial Endowment Scholarship

This scholarship is awarded to a high achieving student who plans to attend a four-year college or university.

Recipient: Kendall Crispin (Elizabeth Seton HS attending Towson University/Public Relations/Marketing)

Scholarship Captain: Judge Ingrid Turner and Henry Turner

 

Mary Ray Thompson Legacy Memorial Endowment Scholarship

This scholarship is awarded to a high achieving student who plans to attend an HBCU four-year college or university in North Carolina.

Recipient: Kennedi Rae Williams (Chesapeake Math and IT South HS attending North Carolina Central University/Childhood Education/Elementary)

Scholarship Captain: Carolyn N. Pinckney, Scholarship Financial Representative

ICC Memorial Scholarships

Angela A. Holland, Esquire Memorial Scholarship

This scholarship is awarded to a student pursuing a Law or Law related major.

Recipient: Joyce Banjo (Frederick Douglass HS attending University of Maryland - College Park/Political Science)

Scholarship Captain:  Marilyn Holland

 

Corporal Benjamin A. Patterson Memorial Scholarship

This scholarship is awarded to a high achieving male student who plans to attend a four-year college or university.

Recipient:  Andrew Jones (CMIT North HS attending North Carolina Agricultural & Technical State University/Automotive Engineering Technology)

Scholarship Captain: Denise Patterson McKenney

 

Dr. & Mrs. Limone C. Collins, Sr., Mr.& Mrs. Curtis J. Anderson, Sr. Memorial Scholarship, and

Prairie View A&M University Alumni Award

These scholarships are awarded to a high achieving student who plans to major in biology, engineering or education and attend a four-year college or university.

Recipient: Lance Rodgers (Oxon Hill HS attending University of Maryland - College Park/Computer Engineering)

Scholarship Captains: Sharon Collins & Dr. Limone Collins

 

Dora S. Halton Memorial Scholarship

This scholarship is awarded to a high achieving student who plans to attend a four-year college or university.

Recipient:  Oshea Emanuel Bego (Academy of Health Sciences @ PGCC HS attending Old Dominion University/Exercise Science)

Scholarship Captain:  Estate of Dora S. Halton

 

Jasper J. Farley, Jr.  Memorial Scholarship

This scholarship is awarded to a high achieving student who plans to attend a four-year college or university.

Recipient: Joyce Banjo (Frederick Douglass HS attending University of Maryland - College Park/Political Science)

Scholarship Captain: Audrey Farley

Joan Elizabeth Christian Memorial Scholarship

This scholarship is awarded to a high achieving student who plans to attend a four-year college or university.

Recipient:  Zamya Flucas (Homeschooled attending Stevenson University/Psychology)

Scholarship Captain: Denise Patterson McKenney

Mary Benson Memorial Scholarship

This scholarship is awarded to a high achieving student who plans to attend a four-year college or university.

Recipient:  Andrew Jones (CMIT North HS attending North Carolina Agricultural & Technical State University/Automotive Engineering Technology)

Scholarship Captain:  Scholarship Captain: Carolyn N. Pinckney, Scholarship Financial Representative

 

Roger W. Powell II Memorial Scholarship

This scholarship is awarded to a high achieving student who plans to attend Morgan State University or a four-year college or university.

Recipient:  Danae Smith (Charles Herbert Flower HS attending Morgan State University/Business/Marketing)

Scholarship Captain: Karleen & C. Catherine Powell

 

Selwyn Andre Penny Memorial Scholarship

This scholarship is awarded to a high achieving student who plans to attend a four-year college or university.

Recipient: Lance Rodgers (Oxon Hill HS attending University of Maryland - College Park/Computer Engineering)

Scholarship Captain: Tanya Penny Woods

 

Sophia Miller Memorial Scholarship

This scholarship is awarded to a high achieving student who plans to attend a four-year college or university.

Recipient: Toni Harrison (Bishop McNamara HS attending Towson University/Psychology or Nursing)

Scholarship Captain: Dr. Frances Plummer

 

Virginia Mae Childs Burnette Memorial Scholarship

This scholarship is awarded to a high achieving student who plans to attend a four-year college or university.

Recipient: Pilar M. White (Academy of Health Sciences @ PGCC HS attending Penn State University @ University Park/Nursing)

Scholarship Captains: Rochelle Burnette Harley, Cheryl Childs Barnes, Marcea Burnette Whitaker, and Chanel Harley

 

 

ICC Specialty Scholarships

Carol Hines Scholarship

This scholarship is awarded to a high achieving student who plans to attend a four-year college or university.

Recipients:  Jared C. Mimms (Wye River Upper School attending University of Maryland Eastern Shore/Chemistry or Biochemistry)

Scholarship Captain:  LaTasha Rowe

 

Executive Director’s George Floyd Memorial Book Scholarship

This scholarship is awarded to the student who demonstrated superior skills and creativity in addressing current civic or social justice issues and plans to attend a four-year college or university.

Recipient: Pilar M. White (Academy of Health Sciences @ PGCC HS attending Penn State University @ University Park/Nursing)

Scholarship Captain: Cheryl Petty-Garnette, ICC Executive Director

 

Gender Equality & Empowerment Scholarship

This scholarship is awarded to a high achieving student who plans to attend a four-year college or university.

Recipient:  Pilar M. White (Academy of Health Sciences @ PGCC HS attending Penn State University @ University Park/Nursing)

Scholarship Captain: Wendy Morton-Huddleston

 

IGO Fall 2021 Scholarship

This scholarship is awarded to a high achieving student who plans to attend a four-year college or university.

Recipient:  Jared C. Mimms (Wye River Upper School attending University of Maryland Eastern Shore/Chemistry or Biochemistry) and Shamonte’ Mills (Surrattsville HS attending George Mason University/Cyber-Security Engineering)

Scholarship Captains: New 2021 IGO Initiates

 

Karyn Wills – Global Impact Scholarship

This scholarship is awarded to a high achieving student who best responds to the Global Impact essay prompt

Recipient:  Carla Renee Merriweather (Elizabeth Seton HS attending Howard University/Nursing)

Scholarship Captain: Karyn Wills

 

Lynwood D. Reid Engineering Scholarship

This scholarship is awarded to a high achieving student pursuing an engineering major who plans to attend a four-year college or university.

Recipient:  Andrew Jones (CMIT North HS attending North Carolina Agricultural & Technical State University/Automotive Engineering Technology)

Scholarship Captain: Carol Herring Reid

Lisa White – Economic Legacy Scholarship

This scholarship is awarded to a high achieving student who best responds to the Economic Legacy essay prompt

Recipient:  Simone Thom (Eleanor Roosevelt HS attending University of Miami/Health Science - Pre-physical Therapy)

Scholarship Captain: Lisa White

Nichole G. Philpot-Green Memorial Scholarship (Girlfriends Turning Pages)

This scholarship is awarded to a high achieving student who plans to attend a four-year college or university.

Recipient: Kennedi Rae Williams (Chesapeake Math and IT South HS attending North Carolina Central University/Childhood Education/Elementary)

Scholarship Captain: Dr. Heidi Oliver-O’Gilvie

 

 

The following ICC Target Awards are awarded to a high achieving student who plans to attend a four-year college or university.

 

ICC Scholars – ARTS Award

Recipient:  Andrew Jones (CMIT North HS attending North Carolina Agricultural & Technical State University/Automotive Engineering Technology)

 

ICC Scholars – HEALTH/STEM Award

Recipients: Carla Renee Merriweather (Elizabeth Seton HS attending Howard University/Nursing)

 

ICC Scholars – HBCU Award

Recipient: Carla Renee Merriweather (Elizabeth Seton HS attending Howard University/Nursing)

 

 

The following Reach Back Alumni Awards are awarded to a high achieving student who plans to attend a four-year college or university.

 

Bowie State University Alumni Award

Recipient: Mojolaoluwa Owolabi (Eleanor Roosevelt HS attending Bowie State University/Computer Science)

Scholarship Captain/Co-Captain: Sandee Benston/Karen Thompson

 

Elizabeth City State University Alumni Award

Recipient:  Kennedi Rae Williams (Chesapeake Math and IT South HS attending North Carolina Central University/Childhood Education/Elementary)

Scholarship Captain: Evelyn Shaw

 

 

George Mason University Alumni Award

Recipient:  Shamonte’ Mills (Surrattsville HS attending George Mason University/Cyber-Security Engineering)

Scholarship Captain: Antoinette Murphy

 

George State University Alumni Award

Recipient:  Jared C. Mimms (Wye River Upper School attending University of Maryland Eastern Shore/Chemistry or Biochemistry

Scholarship Captain/Co-Captain: Chanel Harley/Rosa Page

 

Howard University Alumni Award

Recipient: Carla Renee Merriweather (Elizabeth Seton HS attending Howard University/Nursing)

Scholarship Captain/Co-Captain: Tracie Miller/Stanita Scott

 

Morgan State University Alumni Award

Recipient: Danae Smith (Charles Herbert Flower HS attending Morgan State University/Business/Marketing)

Scholarship Captain/Co-Captain: LaVerne Poteat Scott/Karleen Powell

 

Norfolk State University Alumni Award

Recipient: Oshea Emanuel Bego (Academy of Health Sciences @ PGCC HS attending Old Dominion University/Exercise Science)

Scholarship Captain: Kym Elder

 

North Carolina Agricultural & Technical State University Alumni Award

Recipient:  Sania Christa Stanley (Eleanor Roosevelt HS attending North Carolina Agricultural & Technical State University/Business Administration - Management)

Scholarship Captain:  Ixchel Tate

 

North Carolina Central State University Alumni Award

Recipient:  Kennedi Rae Williams (Chesapeake Math and IT South HS attending North Carolina Central University/Childhood Education/Elementary)

Scholarship Captain: Lucia Riddle

 

Prairie View University Alumni Award

Recipient:  Lance Rodgers (Oxon Hill HS attending University of Maryland - College Park/Computer Engineering)

Scholarship Captain: Sharon Collins

 

Savannah State University Alumni Award

Recipient:  Danae Smith (Charles Herbert Flower HS attending Morgan State University/Business/Marketing)

Scholarship Captain/Co-Captain: Tia Cooper/Gabrielle Caddle

 

Spelman College Alumni Award

Recipient:  Jared C. Mimms (Wye River Upper School attending University of Maryland Eastern Shore/Chemistry or Biochemistry)

Scholarship Captain/Co-Captain: Theresa Brockenberry-Lee/Dawn Lewis

 

Tennessee State University Alumni Award

Recipient: Sania Christa Stanley (Eleanor Roosevelt HS attending North Carolina Agricultural & Technical State University/Business Administration - Management)

Scholarship Captain:  Terri Miller

 

University of the District of Columbia Alumni Award

Recipient: Carla Renee Merriweather (Elizabeth Seton HS attending Howard University/Nursing)

Scholarship Captain:  Jeannette Davis

 

University of Maryland – Baltimore County Alumni Award

Recipient: Jared C. Mimms (Wye River Upper School attending University of Maryland Eastern Shore/Chemistry or Biochemistry)

Scholarship Captain:  Deborah Rountree

 

University of Maryland – College Park Alumni Award

Recipient: Joyce Banjo (Frederick Douglass HS attending University of Maryland - College Park/Political Science) and Lance Rodgers (Oxon Hill HS attending University of Maryland - College Park/Computer Engineering)

Scholarship Captain/Co-Captain: Kathy Waymmann, Former ICC President/Felecia Greer, Esquire

 

University of Maryland – Eastern Shore Alumni Award

Recipient:  Jared C. Mimms (Wye River Upper School attending University of Maryland Eastern Shore/Chemistry or Biochemistry)

Scholarship Captain:  LaTasha Rowe

 

Virginia Union University Alumni Award

Recipient:  Mojolaoluwa Owolabi (Eleanor Roosevelt HS attending Bowie State University/Computer Science)

Scholarship Captain: Jacqueline Woody

 

West Virginia State University Alumni Award

Recipient:  Toni Harrison (Bishop McNamara HS attending Towson University/Psychology or Nursing)

Scholarship Captain:  Lendy Bethel

 

Wilberforce University Alumni Award

Recipients: Sania Christa Stanley (Eleanor Roosevelt HS attending North Carolina Agricultural & Technical State University/Business Administration - Management) and Andrew Jones (CMIT North HS attending North Carolina Agricultural & Technical State University/Automotive Engineering Technology)

Scholarship Captain: Sandra Boswell

 

Xavier University Alumni Award

Recipient:  David Ingram (Charles Herbert Flowers HS attending Delaware State University/Music Production)

Scholarship Captain:  Pamela Pinckney Hayes