SCHOLARSHIPS

Scholarships

The Ivy Community Charities of Prince George's County in conjunction with Alpha Kappa Alpha, Incorporated, Iota Gamma Omega Chapter annually presents scholarships to deserving students in Prince George's County, MD. On June 20th, 2020, Charities awarded over $45,000 to 27 recipients. 

ICC Scholars: Signature Scholarships

Naomi Butler (Mt. Oak Christian Home School)

Chaleese Cassandra Shanklin (Charles Flowers HS)

Jalen Boyd (Bowie HS)

Stephanie Ijomor (Eleanor Roosevelt HS)

Lyndsea S. Walker (Fairmont Heights HS)

Marcus Goldson (Oxon Hill HS)

Alanna Morrow (Eleanor Roosevelt HS)

T'Liyah N. Bigelow (Chesapeake Math & IT Academy South) 

Kaiya Harris (Frederick Douglass HS)

Langston Beverly (Gwynn Park HS)

Leonard Meade III (Charles Flowers HS)

Kristian Alexander (Academy of Health Sciences HS)

Destiny Love Ellis (Henry Wise HS)

Madison Delaney Taylor Crimes (Largo HS)

Dominic Harold (Charles Flowers HS)

Starr L. Williams (Charles Flowers HS)

Nayah Garrett (Riverdale Baptist HS)

Priante Nkunda (Parkdale HS)

ICC Scholars: Alliance for Southern Prince George’s Communities, Inc. (ASPGC) Scholarships

Lauryn Howell (Charles Flowers HS)

A'nya Gabrielle Randall (Surrattsville HS)

Kennedy McCoy (Oxon Hill HS

 

ICC Scholars: District 4 Endowed Scholarship

Established by Former Council Member Ingrid M. Turner, Esquire

Stephanie Ijomor, 2020 Recipient (Eleanor Roosevelt HS)

 

ICC Scholars: District 7 Endowed Scholarship

Established by Former Council Member Karen R. Toles

Ny'A Sophia Durham (Suitland HS)

Ryan Lanier Paris (Suitland HS)

Mary Ray Thompson Endowed Scholarship

This scholarship is awarded to a high achieving student who plans to attend a four-year college or university.

Kehniah M. Watts (Gwynn Park HS)

June C. Turner Endowed Scholarship

This scholarship is awarded to a high achieving student who plans to attend a four-year college or university.

Imani West (Bishop McNamara HS)

Councilmanic District 4 Scholarship Awarded by Council Member Todd Turner

Brent C. White, III (Academy of Health Sciences)

Delegate Wanika Fisher - Academic Scholarship

Naomi Butler (Mt. Oak Christian Home School)

 

 

Memorial Scholarships

 

Executive Director’s George Floyd Memorial Book Scholarship

This scholarship is awarded to the students who demonstrated superior skills and creativity in addressing current civic or social justice issues.

T'Liyah N. Bigelow (Chesapeake Math & IT Academy South HS)

Chaleese Cassandra Shanklin (Charles Flowers HS)

Mary E. Benson Scholarship Award

Mary Benson was the Chaplain for our Chapter of Alpha Kappa Alpha, Sorority, Inc. This scholarship is awarded to a student who is active in their local church congregation.

Priante Nkunda (Parkdale HS)

 

Dr. & Mrs. Limone C. Collins, Sr., Mr. & Mrs. Curtis J. Anderson, Sr.

Prairie View A&M University Alumni

These scholarships are awarded to a high achieving student who plans to major in biology, engineering or education and attend a four-year college or university.

Naomi Butler (Mt. Oak Christian Home School)

 

Jasper Farley Memorial Scholarship

This scholarship is awarded to a high achieving student who plans to attend a four-year college or university. Chaleese Cassandra Shanklin (Charles Flowers HS)

 

 

Angela A. Holland, Esq. Memorial Scholarship

This scholarship is awarded to a student pursuing a Law or Law related major.

Langston Beverly (Gwynn Park HS)

Sophia Miller Memorial Scholarship

This scholarship is awarded to a high achieving student who plans to attend a four-year college or university. Chaleese Cassandra Shanklin (Charles Flowers HS)

 

 

Annabelle Strayhorn Memorial Scholarship

This scholarship is awarded to a high achieving student who plans to attend a four-year college or university. Chaleese Cassandra Shanklin (Charles Flowers HS)

Selwyn Andre Penny Woods Memorial Scholarship

This scholarship is awarded to a high achieving student who plans to attend a four-year college or university. Brent C. White, III (Academy of Health Sciences)

 

 

Girlfriends Turning Pages Scholarship

This scholarship is awarded to a high achieving student who plans to attend a four-year college or university. Carla Holt (Crossland HS)

 

 

Alumni Scholarships 

These scholarships are awarded to a high achieving student who plans to attend a four-year college or university.

 

Bennett College Alumni Award

Ryan Lanier Paris (Suitland HS)

 

Bowie State University Alumni Award

Jalen Boyd (Bowie HS)

 

Florida A&M University Alumni Award

Priante Nkunda (Parkdale HS)

Hampton University Alumni Award

Alanna Morrow (Eleanor Roosevelt HS)

Howard University Alumni Award

Dominic Harold (Charles Flowers HS)

Johnson C. Smith University Alumni Award

Destiny Love Ellis (Henry Wise HS)

 

Non-HBCU Scholarship/Public Ivy

This scholarship is awarded to a student entering or matriculating at an Ivy League School or any non- HBCU. Lyndsea S. Walker (Fairmont Heights HS)

 

Morgan State University Alumni Award

Kaiya Harris (Frederick Douglass HS)

 

North Carolina A&T State University Alumni Award

Kristian Alexander (Academy of Health Sciences HS)

 

University of the District of Columbia – Beta Lambda Chapter Alumni Award

Chaleese Cassandra Shanklin (Charles Flowers HS)

 

University of Maryland – Baltimore County Alumni Award

Jalen Boyd (Bowie HS)

 

University of Maryland – College Park Alumni Award

Recipient: Naomi Butler (Mt. Oak Christian Home School)

 

University of Maryland – Eastern Shore Alumni Award

A'nya Gabrielle Randall (Surrattsville HS)

Virginia Commonwealth University Alumni Award

Marcus Goldson (Oxon Hill HS)

 

Virginia State University Alumni Award

T'Liyah N. Bigelow (Chesapeake Math & IT Academy South HS)

Xavier University of Louisiana Alumni Award

Kennedy McCoy (Oxon Hill HS)

© 2016 The Ivy Community Charities of Prince George's County, Inc.

​​Call us:

301-702-7312

​Find us: 

6118 Walton Avenue
Suitland, Maryland 20746

​Email us: 

info@iccpgc.org